Privacy  Policy


The Search Rishtey Company is dedicated to upholding your right to privacy online and is aware of the need to manage and secure any personally identifiable information you give with us in an appropriate manner. This privacy statement Policy explains how Search Rishtey obtains, uses, discloses, and transfers user personal information from websites, mobile applications, and online services. Everyone who accesses the Platform or whose information Search Rishtey otherwise obtains in connection with its services such as the contact details of people connected to Search Rishtey, including partners.

1. Which personal information is collected by the website?

Your name, email address, birthday, cell phone number, mother tongue, password, country, state/nationality, gender, present location, city, pin code, marital status, height, job, and income is just a few examples of the Personal Information we may gather from you. User can provide us with more data about yourself when you finish your profile, including information about your personality, family, contact information, and other personal information about you, as well as multimedia like images. You might give us permission to access your camera or photo album in order to add certain content, like images or videos. Your ethnic origins, religious beliefs, sub caste, medical and mental ailments, and other information you choose to share with us may be viewed as "special" or "sensitive" in some countries. You agree to the processing of your information by choosing to send it to us. , we may contact you in accordance with your settings when you register as a member or set up an alert on the Platform. When user register on the Platform, the details that one would typically include in a matrimonial profile, such as name, contact information like an email address and a mobile number, date of birth, educational qualifications, information regarding your current employment, income photographs, visa and work status, etc. When using the services through the Platform, information regarding your use of the services, including location data and log information, is collected. When you choose to engage in surveys and forms, we may gather your Personal Information, such your name, age, contact information, interests, etc. We might request copies of your identification for age, address, income, and other details in order to verify them and give your profile more legitimacy. We track your communications with Search Rishtey and any information you voluntarily provide when you use the Platform to communicate with other members, including advertisers and partners. We use cookies when you visit the Platform to automatically gather, store, and use technical data about your system and usage of the Platform. Search Rishtey may gather technical or other relevant information from the device you use to access the Platform, as well as the device's location. To the extent authorised by law, Search Rishtey may record and keep a record of your communications with us in order to comply with our internal policies, legal duties, and regulatory requirements. This might incorporate telephone conversation recording. If you use our horoscope services, we may gather information about you and your partner, including but not limited to name, gender, date of birth and time, city, state, and country. Your user ID from any social media account you use to connect with us or utilise our services (like your Facebook and Google accounts) may be collected, processed, and stored by us. You consent to our collection, storage, and use of the information you make available to us through the social media interface in accordance with this Privacy Policy when you use your social media account information to access the Platform or otherwise link your social media account with the services of the Platform. For more information on how your social media provider shares information when you opt to connect your account, please refer to their privacy statement and support section.

2. How Search Rishtey might make use of your personal data?

Only when we have a legitimate purpose to do so will we use your personal information in a way that is fair and reasonable. Depending on why you engage with us, we may use your personal information in different ways.

3. The following uses of your personal information are possible:

a. Our automated technologies analyse your material to give you personalised search results and recommendations. b. Your conversations with other Platform users may also be processed by us in order to comply with legal responsibilities, keep an eye out for obscene or dangerous content, and other things. c. In order to enhance your user experience and the general calibre of our services, we use information gathered through cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags (for more information please refer to paragraph 4 below). We won't link an identifier from cookies or other similar technologies to sensitive categories, like those based on race, religion, sexual orientation, or health, when presenting you personalised adverts, enhancing the Platform and its content to offer better features and services. d. Surveying the public and conducting market research to enhance our offerings. Sending you details about our goods and services for marketing and promotional purposes. Preventing, identifying, looking into, and dealing with any criminal activity, suspected fraud, or violations of the Platform's terms of use in any jurisdiction. This includes, but is not limited to, fraud and other financial crimes. e. To the degree necessary for identification verification and any subsequent due diligence investigations. Seeking professional or legal assistance in relation to such legal proceedings and establishing, exercising, or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any upcoming legal proceedings).

4. Other tracking technologies, such as cookies

We use "cookies" and other tracking technology on some of our web sites. A "cookie" is a little text file that can be utilised, for instance, to gather data regarding website usage. Certain cookies and other technologies may be used to retrieve Personal Information that a user has already stated. The majority of browsers provide you the option to manage cookies, including how to accept them or reject them. Cookies, web beacons, and other technologies are used by us and our third-party partners like our advertising and analytics partners, to collect information about you and your usage patterns. For more information on why we use cookies and how you can manage their use using other tools and browser settings. Please note that if you choose to delete or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password in order to access some areas of the Platform. Most browsers can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, or you can choose to block cookies with your browser. The data that tracking technologies may collect includes click stream patterns, dates and times that users access our site, IP addresses, Internet domain and host names, browser software, and operating system types. Our Platform and the general user experience of the website can be improved thanks to the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. For trends and statistics, we may also analyse data that does not include personal information.

5. The foundation or grounds upon which we base the gathering and use of your personal information.

By user’s consent, in some circumstances, Search Rishtey needs your permission to process your personal information. Your consent will only be obtained where it is necessary to collect and handle particular Personal Information, as required by the applicable data protection legislation, and it will be requested at the time your Personal Information is collected. Observing a legal requirement, In the event that processing is required for Search Rishtey to fulfil a legal obligation, Search Rishtey may process your personal information. An illustration of this would be if Search Rishtey had to respond to a court order by disclosing your personal information, or if Search Rishtey had to keep certain data for a set amount of time to meet legal obligations.

6. Information Disclosure and Exchange

Services Offered by Third Parties: On the Platform's behalf, third parties offer a few of the services. To assist we offer our programmes, goods, information, and services, Platform may share information with third-party service providers, including Personal Information and special/sensitive Personal Information. Another crucial method used by the Platform to sustain its services and mailing lists is service providers. We only allow workers who we believe have a legitimate need to know about your Personal Information to perform their job-related duties (such as operating, developing, or improving our products or services) access to it. The only parties with whom Search Rishtey shares, discloses, or transfers your Personal Information are: a. To the extent necessary for our internal business, administrative needs, general corporate operations, and the provision of services, our affiliates and group companies. If we believe that disclosing your Personal Information is necessary to comply with subpoenas, court orders, or legal process. Establish or exercise our legal rights. Defend against legal claims; or d) take action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud, circumstances involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Platform's policies. b. We reserve the right to reveal Personal Information to parties engaged in the negotiation or transfer in the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, sale of assets, or any other circumstance involving the transfer of some or all of Search Rishtey's business assets. c. To deliver services over the Platform on Search Rishtey's behalf. To administer the Platform and mailing lists. To communicate with you on Search Rishtey's behalf regarding offers relevant to its products and/or services Search Rishtey will make a good faith effort to ensure that these outside service providers are bound by applicable confidentiality and non-disclosure responsibilities and must safeguard your personal information. When you interact with or view a targeted advertisement, the Company does not give any Personal Information to the advertiser. However, the advertiser may draw some conclusions about you if you interact with or view an advertisement and, as a result, obtain certain Personal Information about you. For instance, if you see and click on an ad intended for ladies between the ages of 18 to 24 from a particular location, the advertiser might believe that you fit the bill.

7. Third Party Products

Please be advised that occasionally the Platform will connect to websites that are not covered by this privacy statement. Users may be forwarded to third-party websites by advertising, blogs, content sponsors, vendor services, social networks, etc. in order to find out more information. Regarding the handling of your information while it is being held or used on third-party servers, Search Rishtey provides no guarantees or promises. To find out how each external website used your personal information, we advise you to study the applicable privacy statements and policies of each third-party website connected from the Platform.

8. Who are under the age of 18 and are regarded as minors.

You acknowledge that you must be at least the minimum age (as defined in this paragraph below) in order to using the Platform. The minimum age for these reasons will be eighteen (18), but if local laws demand that you be older before Search Rishtey can legally supply you with the services via the Platform, then that older age will apply as the applicable minimum age. You must use the Platform under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or another responsible adult if you are under 18 or the legal age of majority in your country.

9. Preservation of Personal Data

In line with existing laws, regulations, contractual duties, and statutory requirements, your personal information will not be kept by Search Rishtey for any longer than is required to fulfil the purposes for which it is processed.

10. Having control over your personal data

Regarding your Personal Information that is being processed by Search Rishtey, you have the right to exercise your rights that are available to data principals or data subjects as per the applicable laws and regulations. You have the option to maintain the accuracy and currency of your Personal Information through Search Rishtey. You have the right to access your personal information, request confirmation as to whether it is processed by Search Rishtey, update or correct your personal information, request data portability, and, under certain conditions, and request a restriction on Search Rishtey's continued disclosure of your personal information to any third party. Our goal is to safeguard your personal data using a system of administrative and technical security controls. To safeguard the security of any personal information we process, we have put in place the necessary internal control procedures. Please keep in mind, however, that we are unable to ensure that the internet is completely secure. Once we have your information, we follow security protocols to guard it against unauthorised access. Only as long as you use our service and as permitted or required by relevant law do we preserve your personal information. When you delete your account, we usually delete your information unless we need to keep it in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, take precautions for the safety of our website or our users, settle a legal dispute, uphold our agreements, support business operations, or keep developing and improving our Services. We keep information on file to provide you with better services, but we never use it to analyse your personal information; rather, we only use it to analyse how our services are used.

11. Security and discretion

In order to protect and preserve your privacy, we work to guarantee compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules issued there under. In accordance with Indian legislation, we have implemented physical, electronic, and administrative precautions to protect your personal information. By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that the standards and procedures we use to protect your Personal Information are appropriate and sufficient.

12. Use of social media by the user.

Please be aware that you are not permitted to send the following details to Search Rishtey via such social media platforms: The processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, health data, data pertaining to a natural person's sex life, or data pertaining to a natural person's sexual orientation, as well as I other sensitive personal data such as criminal history, falls under the category of sensitive personal data. Special categories of personal data are any information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership.

13. Disclaimer

No account-related data or credit/debit card information is saved by Search Rishtey. In connection with any online transactions or payments made for any goods and/or services made available through the Platform, Users agree that Search Rishtey shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information pertaining to the User's account, credit cards, or debit cards. Search Rishtey will not be responsible for any information security breach or disclosure if you share any Personal Information with Search Rishtey that was not explicitly requested by Search Rishtey during registration (whether required or voluntary).

14. User complaints

Users can send their concerns in writing via email or call the customer service number listed on the website for any type of assistance. This Privacy Policy is subject to update, change, or modification at any time by Search Rishtey. The Privacy Policy will take effect on the date that the update, modification, or change is published.